Wednesday, December 30

✩ Happy New Year ✩

1 day left of 2009.
I am very happy to see it come to a close
and excited about the new year.
I love saying two thousand and ten.
It sounds so science fiction.
Wheres my flying car I wonder?
Because if I had a flying car, I would fly
it on down to Mexico and lay by the pool
for a week soaking up the sun and feeling spoiled.

This year I am not going to make any
resolutions. I don't think I made any last
year either. I don't smoke (anymore - its
been years) I have accepted my fat body
(we have become good friends) &
I don't gamble, drink, do drugs or anything
else I want to quit. In fact I can't think of
anything I want to quit. Hmm.

What I want instead of resolutions
are promises, hopes and dreams.
What I want is for my mom to be healthy
and have all the cancer behind her.
If I can have that then 2010 will have been a success! :-)
&
Please Lord if its not to much trouble...
open my daughters eyes so she can
see that this boy of hers treats her
like crap and she can find better!

XOXO

Friday, December 11

Holiday Craft Kits


I bought 2 kits from the Joli Paquet blog.
So tonight, I put them together. :-)
Too Cute!!!
If you havn't taken a look at that blog before
you don't know what your missing! :-)
Take a L@@K!!!

In the middle of working on the 1st one:


1st Kit finished:


The 2nd kit, taken out of the box:


2nd kit finished:


Now I need to find a craft idea for my Charlotte head,
isn't she just the cutest? :-)

~ Happy "crafting" Holidays ~

The Christmas Newsletter

I finished my newsletter today! Phew!
After looking back at years past newsletters
(yes I am that anally organized.)
I decided this years was a bit grim!
So it got a theme of The Good, The Bad & The Ugly.
The year of 2009 started out well but then turned very sour. :-(
And since I tell it like it is, I was brutally honest but in a polite way.

My daughter however said to me on the phone
after telling her about the newsletter,
"Why would you tell people that?"
I said, "Well its the truth isn't it?"
"I'm not going to sugar coat it."

You see it all the time in newsletters.
Honey is practically oozing off the page
making your life feel selfish and pretty boring.
But after smacking yourself in the head you realize...
wait just a second, I know this family
and that's not exactly how I remember last April.
They sugar coated it. Twisting it.
Enhancing it.

Here are some examples:

Our sweet Jenny is so popular!
She has all the local boys attention
and she is given a lot of gifts. I wonder
which boy will receive her hand in marriage?

When the truth is:
Our Sweet Jenny is a whore!
And can't keep it in her pants.
She will be knocked up by next years newsletter.

Another example:
Johnny has decided to peruse his life options.
There are so many life choices and his
valuable skills can be given in so many directions.

The truth is:
Johnny dropped out of school
and smokes pot all day in the basement.
His father wants to kick him out
but I think his graffiti skills can become very useful.

Another:
Grandma Betty has joined a wonderful
retirement center. She does arts & crafts
and has made a lot of new friends. We don't see
her as much as we would like because her
social calendar is so full.

The truth is:
I told Howard I was going to leave him if he
didn't put his mother in a home and out of our house!

LOL!
Sooooo yes I guess I am not that creative and am
brutally honest. I'm just kooky that way. :-)


Thursday, December 3

Glittered Clothes Pins



I went to Victorian Country Christmas @ the Puyallup Fairgrounds last night. I go every year. I love it! Normally I don't buy hardly anything. Well last night everything appealed to me. They had more crafty stuff and less MIC stuff which I like.

I had spent all my $ that I brought but was still walking around browsing... and then I came to the most wonderful booth of glitter and mica flakes and happiness that sung to my heart. I stood their in awe and said, "I just love your stuff." I said, "You should be selling your work on etsy." She said she had thought about it but just hadn't had the time to mess with it. I said, "NO! I'm telling you! You are making what everyone is wanting. You have HOT items!" I got her biz card and said, "I am going to bug you until you started selling on etsy." She said, "Good I need someone to get me going." :-)


(I know for a fact that the the Puyallup Fairgrounds are charging over $1200 per booth this year!!! Because my favorite sellers the bubble-up girlz who sell soy candles that smell like the best desserts ever had declined to be there because of that this year. How in the world could you sell your handmade items and make a profit?)


One of things that caught my eye that she made was these wooden clothes pins that had glitter all along the top. Her glitter was fabulous. It was silver w/ a tarnished look that screamed VINTAGE. I wanted to buy them all but knew Ted & the Kauffman were glaring at the back of my head. They were Victoria Christmased Out! They were ready to go and I think tired of carrying all my bags. So I thought,
Hmm.... I will just have to make my own. I knew exactly what I wanted to do with Glittered clothes pins for the holidays. Can you guess?

So on the way home we stopped at the grocery store and lo and behold not only did they have wooden clothes pins they had mini wooden clothes pins!!! YES!!! Even better!!! WooHoo!!!

Glue and glitter. It may not look exciting and thrilling to you but I was overjoyed last night. My glitter isn't half as nice as the one she used. Which does make a HUGE difference. So mine are not nearly as nice as hers.
Can you guess at what I am going to do with them yet?


I'm going to hang up my Christmas cards
on white twine with them right under the
fireplace mantle. :-)

Sunday, November 29

Lemon Blueberry Cupcakes

These are soooooooooo good!
Easy Peasy


1 yellow cake mix
3 eggs
1 cup water
1/3 cup oil
1 tsp. lemon extract
1 Tbs. lemon juice
1 tsp. almond extract
1 tsp. vanilla
1 pint blueberries

Mix all in mixer bowl (except blueberries)
for 2 min on med-high.
Fold in blueberries.
Pour in cupcake papers.
Bake 23 minutes at 350.

Cool.
Frost.
Sprinkles. <-- must have sprinkles! :-) ~ Frosting ~
1 stick butter
1 8oz. pkg cream cheese
1 & 1/2 cups powdered sugar
1 Tbs. lemon juice

Mix all together in mixer until fluffy.
You might want to add 2 cups powdered sugar.
Check the consistency.

~ ♥ ~
Apple says, "Please can I have one?"
Shes my little beggar.
Well they all are, but she can almost reach the counter edge.




Susan Branch's Cranberry Sauce


In Susan's recipes she has a cranberry sauce made the typical way on the stove w/ water & sugar. In her last email/newsletter "willard" for November she talked about making cranberry sauce in the stove and after wards making Christmas Jelly. She might have said Jam but I think Jelly sounds cuter!

~ For the Cranberry Sauce ~
You place 1 bag cranberries & 1 cup of sugar in a casserole dish in the oven for 35 minutes at 350, stirring 3 times. ~ I made 2 bags, added some cinnamon & the juice of 1 orange and baked it for much longer because they were frozen when I started. I think I did it for 45 minutes.

It is/was good!!! I will make it this
way for Thanksgiving from now on.

~ For the Christmas Jelly ~
Susan also talked about after Thanksgiving to take the leftover cranberry sauce and mix it equally w/ orange marmalade for Christmas Jelly (Jam, Preserves, etc..)

So I did and I tasted it and woowee its tart!
But tomorrow I will taste it proper like w/ some southern biscuits.
If you call making bisquick mix biscuits southern. haha





Saturday, November 28

Favorite Christmas Movies

I love, love, love movies, especially Christmas ones.
From the week of Thanksgiving through January 1st
I just adore to watch Christmas movies.
We have personal favorites that we watch over and over again.

Ted's most favorite is The Santa Clause w/ Tim Allen.
He watches it a lot!

~ My 10 Top ~

Deck The Halls
(I love the neighbor competition. I am watching the
same thing
in real life a few blocks over.)
Christmas with the Kranks
(When I first saw this, I was like Eh is a'ight.
But since I have seen it numerous times

now & I love it! WE WANT FROSTY! LOL!)

Home Alone
(The music, the cast, the antics, the lonely neighbor guy. Love it!)
A Christmas Story
(I love everything about this movie EXCEPT
the little kid oinking is way
through the mash potatoes. So gross!)
The Family Man
(This movie makes me want to cry.
I love everything about it. The kids, the singing
to his wife,
the friends & family, his job, his house.)
Elf
(I love, love, love this movie!
Buddy's 4 main food groups:
candy, candy canes, candy corn & syrup.)

Christmas Vacation
(Cousin Eddie, the squirrel, the horrible uncle
& his stoagies, the uppity neighbors - I
U)
The Santa Clause
(I think I could recite it in my sleep see above on Teds favorite.)
Sleepless in Seattle
(Most consider this not a Christmas movie, but I do.
It starts with Christmas & ends with
Valentine's Day.)
Jingle All the Way
(The Terminator searching for the most wanted
Christmas Toy. Classic!)


Most would people pick
the movie about the guy
who wants to commit suicide
and the angel Clarence shows up
and shows him what his life would
be like if he never existed
and at the end of the movie,
"Whenever a bell rings,
an Angel gets its wings."
I can't remember the name...
anyway... Its NOT my favorite.
I don't know why.
I just am not fond of it.

I am also not a big fan of Christmas Carols.
I think there is a new version almost every year.
They are cute and amusing
but definitely not a favorite.

There are also the cartoons,
Ted loves the one with the dentist elf
and the land of misfit toys.
I can't think of the name of that one either.
But definitely not a favorite.

I'm a not a big cartoon girl
except for SouthPark
and whoa do I love
Mr. Hanky the Christmas Poo. haha
Cracks me up & grosses me out all at the same time.


Especially when they think Kyle is a
clinically depressed fecal-feliac-on-prozac. hehe

What are some of your favorites?

Thursday, November 19

"My Grandma Bonnie"

My little 92 year old grandmother Bonnie has been in the hospital where she lives in Lubbock, Texas. She was bleeding and they didn't know why. The situation seemed very grim since the tests were inconclusive. We didn't know if she would last much longer. She's a tiny little thing.

Well today she has bounced back a bit! The bleeding has tapered off! She has 1/2 of the amount of blood a normal body should have.

My mom was telling me that the Doctors and Nurses have decided to let her now have more food than the liquids she was on. And guess what my grandma asked for????

Ready for this....

She said in her cute little southern voice... "I would like to have Chicken Fried Steak."

LOL!!!!!!!

Of course they told her no she couldn't have Chicken Fried Steak but she could have some mashed potatoes.

Is that a giggle fest or what?

I was just dying when my mom told me.

Wednesday, November 18

Mmm Cornbread




I made a pot of beans the other day &
googled for an easy yummy cornbread and found this:

Easy Yummy Corn Bread

2 cups Bisquick
1 cup sugar
1 cup butter, melted and cooled
1 cup milk
2 eggs, slightly beaten
2 to 3 heaping tbsp cornmeal
1/2 tsp baking soda

Preheat oven to 350 degrees.
PAM a 13x9" baking pan.
Mix all ingredients together with wooden spoon.
Pour into prepared pan.
Bake at 350 for 30-40 minutes.

~

When I told my mother how good it was
and relayed the recipe. She said, "Well that's not true cornbread!"

Well maybe not. But... it is melt in your mouth good and hit the spot w/ the beans and I want to save this recipe and make it over and over again. :-)



Ted adds butter to everything!

Thursday, November 12

Devil's Pumpkin Cupcakes


Yum!


Another thanks to Jenny!
She posted this recipe from hungry-girl.com on Facebook.
So I followed the link & thought WOW!

Are you ready?
So EASY!

1 box of dry devil's food chocolate cake mix
1 (15oz) can of pumpkin

Mix those 2 ingredients together.
Pour into cupcake liners
Bake at 350 for 20 minutes

WoOhOo
These are really good!
But I thought frosting was needed,
so I made a quick cream cheese frosting
& of course SPRINKLES!

I adore sprinkles. ❥


Cream Cheese Frosting
1 8oz. cream cheese
1 stick butter
1 cup powdered sugar
1 tsp. vanilla
Mix until fluffy.

Monday, November 9

D Day for Mom



Tomorrow is D day for my mom!
Her Lumpectomy surgery.
Please, lets all wish for all the cancer
to be removed & that the follow up
Chemo & Radiation treatments
will go smoothly.



She already has a wig picked out,
and has been collecting up hats & scarves.

As Patti says, "That's MarySue." ❥

Sunday, November 8

Feeling Crafty

~ Banners ~





Letters HERE

Thank you Jenny!
She directed me to the letters.
I printed, cut, added glitter & strung.
A lot of fun! :-)

Friday, November 6

Life is a gift.



We should all have a stamp across our foreheads,
Fragile - Handle with Care.

If only to remember
we are here for just a fleeting second.
And maybe just to be a tad bit kinder
to each other since we are all here in the same boat.

Thursday, November 5

I love . . .


In the Mitford series books
my favorite parts were when
Father Tim asked the love of his life
what her favorite things were...
and she would always reply.
It always changed from day to day.
Just like in our day to day our lives are always changing.

Today. . .

I love olive oil Popcorn, the smell of clean laundry right from the dryer & Cybil Shepard on Eastwick (the tv show.)

I hate cancer, neighbors who are to lazy to take down spider webbing & judging people based on their political affiliations.


Wednesday, November 4

:-(


My mom has stage 2 breast cancer.
Surgery & treatment
begins next week.


Monday, November 2

Darling Lil' Pilgrim


pilgrim
Originally uploaded by EllenJo
Aww a darling little Chihuahua Pilgrim. HeHe
Not one of mine, seen on flickr.com
Just wanted to share.
Soooo cute! :-)

Sunday, November 1

Halloween


Once again, I truly skipped out
and didn't take many pictures - ugh!


My first time making red velvet cupcakes
I wasn't crazy about the recipe,
it was a Paula Deen :-O
So I am going to try again & find a recipe I like.


My father-n-law Paul.
hehe


I love, love, love this picture!!!
My mom & dear friend Patti
Mom came as "walk thru a spider web"
Patti came as a Bee


~ 3 witches ~
Larissa, Carri & Karen


Swine Flu
Pam & Dale
They actually just got over it.

Making eyeballs . . .


Innocent enough...
Lychee fruit, strawberry Jelly & Blueberries.

BaWahaha
EyeBalls!!!!

I made these day before.
On Halloween they were really watery.
So dry them very well.
I drained some of the water
& then drizzled around fake blood I made
out of berry syrup, corn starch & cocoa powder.


They were a hit!
People actually ate them!!!
They said they tasted like grapefruit.
I however did not try one.
Just handling them was enough for me. LOL!!!

I orginally saw idea on flickr.com
You have to get the Lychee fruit (canned)
from an asian market.


Wednesday, October 28

OMGosh!


who dem dogs?
Originally uploaded by EllenJo
How cute is this???

No its none of my crew... I saw this on flickr.com :-)

Monday, October 26

Are you ready?

We are ready for 200 trick or treaters.
We give out full size candy.
The top basket treat bags are for the
first trick or treaters of the evening,
usually the little ones. It has candy, pencils,
erasers, spider rings & a mummy,
If we get more, we have back up
bowls of fun size candy bars.


~5 days to go!~

Thursday, October 1

Inspired


I adore, I mean adore Posy's Blog....
She crochets, has 2 persian cats, lives in England & loves Cath Kidston.
What's not to love right?

She remodeled her bathroom recently...
I loved the polka dot shower curtain she bought so much
that it inspired me to change my bathroom.
(I wanted to add wallpaper too, but Ted & the Kauffman
freaked out when I mentioned it. Men Schmen!)

Before my guest/hall bathroom was Marjolein Bastin.
I had birds & birdhouses border, a feather nature type shower curtain w/ bird pictures. It was all kind of natural cutesy. It had been that way for 9 years. (My mom loved it, so she can have all the pictures, etc...)


(still wrinkly from the packaging)

So I ordered the same polka dot shower curtain all the way from Merry Ol' England... actually I ordered 2. I am saving 1 for when the adult kids move out. Anywho.... the Kauffman stripped off my border for me and painted everything bright white and I went to Target to buy a white rod (it was wooden brown before - yuck!) where to my surprise I found a wonderful striped shower curtain to go with it and a bath mat and a stack of washcloths. Once I add some pictures and decide what towel racks to add (I got rid of those too - wooden brown ones - yuck!) I will go get the adorable striped & polka dot towels to match.


I had the LOVE letters in my hall, which matched nothing but I loved them so much, which came from another favorite blog, so I moved them into the bathroom too. I love it. :-) I sure love polka dots! :-)

I went ahead and bought a stack of washcloths, but just too look cute... the kids better not use them. They can use the plain white ones in the linen closet. LOL!



I can't wait until I have everything and the bathroom will look complete.

Fall Munch Mix


NOM NOM NOM


A little of this,
a little of that.
A fall munch mix.


I used:
maple & brown sugar life cereal
a type of shredded wheat
candy corn mix
raisins
chocolate chips
pecans

Tuesday, September 29

Oh How Sweet It Is ❥❥❥


Emma Email
and I read about THIS!!!
WoOhOo
~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥ ~❥

Monday, September 28

Crumbly Wumbly Bars


Mmm . . . these are good!

I am calling them Crumbly Wumbly Bars
but the real name is lemon-oatmeal bars
from Gooseberry Patch, Family Favorite Recipes pg. 266
I saw the book over at my friend Patti's house
and photocopied the recipe because it sounded good.
I am a sucker for lemon!
You could say it really puckers me up. hehe

1 cup butter, softened
1 cup sugar
2 cups flour
1 & 1/4 cups oatmeal
(It calls for long-cooking oats...
but I just used my quick cook oatmeal)
zest & juice of 1 orange
zest & juice of 2 lemons
1 - 14oz. can sweetened condensed milk

Beat butter & sugar until creamy.
Stir in flour and oatmeal.
Press 3/4 of the crumbly mix into the box of
a 9x13" pan, sprayed w/ PAM.
Combine zest, juice & milk
Drizzle and spread all over crumble mixture.
Then top w/ remaining crumbles.
Bake at 350 degrees for 35 minutes.

How easy is that?


Thursday, September 24

Frosted Maple Cookies


A few weeks ago Gooseberry Patch on Facebook posted a note with the recipe for these cookies. They sounded yummy. I made them tonight. I thought the cookies were good but the frosting - OMG!!!! YUMMY!!!! I want to save this frosting recipe and slather it all over a pan of cinnamon rolls. If you like Maple Bars (donuts) then you will LOVE these cookies. :-)


From the Old-Fashioned Country Cookies
Cookbook by Gooseberry Patch

1 c. raisins
3/4 c. water
1 t. baking soda
1/2 c. butter, softened
1-1/2 c. powdered sugar
2 eggs, beaten
2-3/4 c. all-purpose flour
2-1/3 t. maple flavoring
1/4 t. salt

In a small saucepan over medium heat, simmer raisins in water until liquid is reduced by one-third. Stir in baking soda and set aside. Blend butter and powdered sugar in a large bowl; stir in eggs. Add flour, maple flavoring and salt; mix well. Stir in raisin mixture; refrigerate for 2 hours. Drop by teaspoonfuls onto greased baking sheets. Bake at 350 degrees for 12 to 15 minutes. Cool; frost with Maple Cream Frosting. Makes about 3 dozen.

Maple Cream Frosting
1/4 c. butter, softened
2 T. light cream
1 t. maple flavoring
1-3/4 c. powdered sugar

Blend butter, cream and maple flavoring.
Stir in powdered sugar to a spreading consistency.

Friday, September 18

Oh how I love thee . . .

let me count the ways . . .
New Emma Bridgewater
Holiday Plates.
Whee!!!!! :-)


Of course I ordered a set of 4 each immediately!
Red & Green stars - adorable. Sigh.

Sunday, September 13

Ooey Gooey Good



Yes! When cake mixes are on sale for 10 for $10
I will stock up! LOL! And become a fan of the cake mix.

To one white cake mix,
follow the directions
but after you put it in the 9x13" baking pan
swirl in 1 cup of orange marmalade.
Bake as directed for a 9x13" baking pan.

Into your frosting,
(powdered sugar, butter, vanilla & lil' milk)
mix in 1/4 cup of orange marmalade.

Frost when cake has cooled.
It is good! Really good!
(If you like orange marmalade that is.)


Thursday, September 10

★ Flashback ★


Flashback to the October/November 2000
Mary Engelbreit's
Issue of Home Companion Magazine

(I miss it. Sigh.)


There was a pattern to make this
adorable fall throw blanket & pillow.



A craft idea making a serving tray from
vintage clothing labels.



Interior Designer Sandy Koepke
shared some of her decorated rooms
for Mark and Laura Willes.

(I love this bed!)


An article about an artist couple
in Manhattan, Lane Smith and Molly Leach.
(But what I loved was their cats!)



And the paper doll was Georgia.
Every issue came with a paper doll. Sigh.



I plan on doing more of these
flashbacks in the near future.
They are just to charming to forget.