Monday, December 30

New Years Resolutions

Some of these will seem silly but, 
I am determined to at least attempt . . . ;-)

1. Buy/Try/Taste Nutella - the hazelnut spread everyone seems to be gaga over.

2. Give more $$$ to Animal Rescues through out the year. Without these rescues we would have more animals put down on a daily basis. And where would the rehabilitation take place?

3. Let go of Bandit's California King Cage. :-( Why are we still holding on to it? We aren't getting another Macaw, I doubt one will just fall into our laps and it's depressing seeing it in the garage every day. :-(

4. Eat less sugar!!!! 

5. Get off my butt-inski and walk more! Exercise! Move! Move! Move!

6. Less Internet. O.M.G! there I said it.

7. Read more.

8. Get back into crocheting.

9. Turn Amber's old room which is not a storage room into a beautiful walk-in closet complete with a little chandelier. (a girl can dream can't she?)

10. Spend less money. Gulp. I don't need everything.

XOXO

Thursday, December 26

Christmas time in the city . . .


. . . okay really it's Christmas time in the suburbs (but there isn't a Christmas line that says that.) And comes complete w/ family drama! Ack! Is it really ever a family holiday without drama? I wonder if my life would even exist without drama? 

Hmm . . . I'm trying to daydream what that would be like. 

Hold on.                                                    Nope. I can't picture it.


Yes, it's always between me & her, my wonderful daughter
We are sooooooo much alike! Quick tempered!

ANYWAY . . . all in all the day was wonderful AFTER the drama was out of the way. Open communication is the key to everything and if I can't express myself I go mute. I won't utter a single word but shoot daggers at you w/ my eyes or even worse not even look at you and pretend your invisible. Am I child? mmHmm pretty much. A 47 year old adult spoiled child.

Our party even had out in the open SEX on Christmas day. How scandalous! Apple (new nickname of HEF) took her new Peanuts dolls to places they never thought they would go. She humped them pretty much all day, and when she wasn't humping her dolls she was hoping for a treat. Just a little nibble to fall onto the floor.




We ate and ate and ate some more. Our appetizer was bruschetta (chopped tomatoes, chopped olives, fresh basil, garlic and virgin olive oil on crunchy bread (regular and a gluten free.)) We had our traditional Christmas day Lasagna's (one gluten free vegan & one vegetarian. ~ Gluten free vegan is so easy to do, you just buy rice lasagna noodles and you can either make a recipe for a tofu ricotta OR buy a carton of tofutti ricotta and use Daiya mozzarella shreds & if you want it even more cheesy add a layer of nutritional yeast.) And we had a mixed green salad w/ fresh snipped basil. And lots of yummy french bread. And gluten free too. We have a nice gluten free bakery close by that has a vegan french bread that our daughter loves. 

And if that wasn't enough to fill our tummies, the sweets arrived! We had sweet & sara peppermint mallow bark, a pumpkin vegan pie w/ a gluten free gingersnap crust, a cherry cheesecake, rum cake, pecan pie & homemade decorated sugar cookies. The last 3 things my mom brought. Mmm-Mmm-Mmm

video



Some of us had beer, some of us water, some of us chocolate martinis, some of us champagne, some of us orange juice & champagne, some of us hot tea & some of us fizzy soda. Variety is the spice of life. ;-)

We exchanged prezzies!!!!! The theme this year for me was MAKE-UP! ;-) I got even more make-up on Christmas day. I didn't mind, I loveeeeeeeeeee beauty supplies. I have loved make-up since before I could even wear it. ;-)


I wanted a fire going all day. Then the Kauffman informed me that our county was under a burn ban starting at 5pm. Oopsies! Thank goodness we didn't get fined last night. It would have been a few hundred dollars. They are strict about that in the Pacific NW unless it's your only form of heat. Then of course burn away. I asked the kids if I could take a few pictures and the only ones I could get of my mom was with her face in her iPad. Addicted much? Her new years resolution should be less iPad and more people!!! HAHA She is such a teenager.


Everyone went home, hubby went to bed, I started cleaning up and thought HEY why not? And started packing away Christmas decorations. And now today, the 26th I feel anxious to put it all way even though some should stay up until New Years.

And today is back on low calorie dieting. I have the last 2 days of food-gasm to get off and out of my body!

XOXO

Tuesday, December 24

~ Merry Christmas Eve ~

Christmas time is here!!!!
Did you have a wonderful day?
We sure did.
Hubby worked half a day,
hit the grocery market
and he came and we started our 
2 day food-gasm!
Which is what we are calling
Christmas because all we do is
eat, eat and eat some more.

This year Christmas Eve
is just the two of us plus our fur-babies.
We love, love, love our family & friends
but this year we wanted to just
stay home. :-)

My Christmas hearts . . .

My fav holiday drink!
Mmm
Chocolate Martini
1 shot each:
Chocolate Godiva
Marshmallow Vodka
half & half
Shake w/ ice in martini shaker. 

Dark chocolate peppermint carmel Apple
I promise we didn't just gorge on sugar,
we had homemade salsa, beans, guacamole & chips!

PRESENTS!!!!

He loves it!
He got socks, a plaque about our love story
and BOSE noise canceling headphones
for airplane travel.

HAHA
He knows me soooo well.
The motherlode of beauty supplies.
He said, he wanted to get me
what he knew I used & needed.

The dogs also opened up 
all their gifts tonight.
It was a fun time had by all.

&&& tomorrow
we will be seeing the kids
and eating our traditional
Christmas Lasagnas. Yum! :-)

XOXO






Sunday, December 15

Trying again . . .

I must be a glutton for punishment because all I kept thinking about when I woke up this morning was trying to make another gingerbread house. 
I know right! 
Crazy! 
Why would I go back to that kind of aggravation? 
I don't even have any little kids or grandkids. 
I just really like Christmas. ;-)

House $9.99 
Google for Sandra Lee Tips 
She recommends buying canned frosting
Make a mess

My dreams of a pink house are a reality. :-)
Yippee!!!!


Can you see the little
hairy gottee? hehe
That's Mr. Grumpy Pants.


A pink little Christmas cottage.


Mmm
I wish real snow tasted like coconut.
Manna from heaven.


Y'all come back soon ya here? :-)


XOXO







Saturday, December 14

Christmas Lights

One of my most favorite
Holiday Activity,
Getting Starbucks
and looking at Christmas lights.
We go several night, different areas.


Some people go all out! Wow!


I love how Apple gets into it.
She doesn't miss a thing.


XOXO

Epic Fail

I had such high hopes for you . . .
I dreamt of you being pink 
with splashes of aqua.
All compliments of my daughter,
you know the crafty vegan.
She is amazing!


Well, we had to take care of
some other business and we never made
it to decorating together (I usually
eat the decorations and talk while
she creates.)

Soooo I felt bad for poor
little old naked gingerbread house.

Sooooo hubby and I made an attempt.
Huge mistake! Epic Fail!

~ Rest In Peace little gingerbread house~

I am deeply sorry. :-(


Crafty I am NOT!

XOXO


Friday, December 13

December/Seasonal Tidbits

How darling is this Robin wearing a pink scarf? :-D
I adore her!!!!
She came all the way from the UK!
I bought one for me and one for mom.
If you want one too:


Starbucks has their seasonal
Cranberry Bliss Bars
40% off right now!
The Barista told me they freeze well.
Just take out a day before serving.
I put extra *Cling around my box
and put it in the freezer right when I got home.
I will take it out on the 23rd
with plenty of time for
my 2 day FoodGasm event
oops I mean Christmas.


I personally think you 
need to slow down and stop
and take a breath during the mad holiday rush.
We are in fishy heaven
at a restaurant near us.
They serve the best fish & chips!
Look at those portions!
I don't even want to calculate
the calories. I just want to enjoy.
Pass the malt vinegar please.
Fa - La - La - La
La - La - La

Yum!
This carmel apple
is coated with a topping called,
Apple Pie
and it taste just like a carmel apple pie!
Yum!
We had bought this at 
Victorian Country Christmas
and put it in the fridge for an evening 
when we needed a treat.
I am totally going to buy this again.
They have a website:


Yoplait came out with
seasonal yogurts.
I always find these treats at Target.
My local grocery doesn't carry them,
like ever.
The 2 new flavors are:
Peppermint Bark - 110 cal
&
Mocha Mint - 90 cal
I picked up Peppermint Bark.
My review:
Um . . .
it's just white.
It taste kind of pepperminty
but barely.
It just tasted like a thick cold custard.
Eh.
Not buying again.
Calories are precious to me,
so I want something really yummy.
I would rather eat a low sugar instant
oatmeal for 120 cal.
Or an egg for 70.


Tis the Season
XOXO





Saturday, December 7

Rice Krispie Treats

Not really my favorite, but hubby loves him and he has been feeling poorly this week so last night at the store I tried finding the holiday rice krispie boxes but they didn't have any. Hmm... and the recipe wasn't on the box anymore. Another hmm... but thank goodness for the package of mini marshmallows, they still had the recipe on the bag and I added Christmas sprinkles to make it festive. Hubby was overjoyed and it was quite funny because as I was spreading it in the pan, he said, "Is that it? All you did was heat the marshmallows in the microwave?" I'm like, "Ya.... don't you remember the commercial on tv where the wife would splash flour on her face and pretend she had been slaving away in the kitchen making them?" He replied with, "Well I knew they were easy but I didn't think they were that easy." - LOL!!! Husbands, aren't they the cutest?


I guess he liked them! :-)
This was the pan the next morning,
not only did he have them last night
but this morning for breakfast too. hehe :-)


XOXO


Tuesday, December 3

O' Christmas Tree O' Christmas Tree

This is my Walmart Christmas tree! LOL!!!!

It is. I swear! I always wanted a white christmas tree that looked vintage but hubby hated the price of them. We had a fake green one and some years we would buy a real one. We decorated with family ornaments, Mary Engelbreit Ornaments and Christopher Radko. Oh and I loved to put on big red bowls all over it. A hobnob of favorite things.

Well, one year after Christmas, sitting all alone in the corner of the Walmart seasonal section was a white tree marked down for $24.99. :-O How could hubby say no to that price?!?!?!?! And it was 6'. WOOHOO!!! (now you see them everywhere for cheap)

Sooooo it's been my tree every year, except for the years we still get a real tree. Like last year was a pink flocked real tree. Now I decorate with pinks & aquas.

I have 3 little boy chihuahua's here so I put the tree on a table so I don't have to worry. If you know what I mean. They aren't called the Little Pissers for nothing!


I love decorating under the tree the best. :-)


XOXO